Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
site header image

A Guide to Television Programs at the Library: Mysteries

Categorical listings of a variety of TV shows available for check out at the library.

Blood

Crime - Drama - Mystery

NR - Acorn

When Cat's mother dies under accidental circumstances, she must return home and face the family she's been avoiding for the last ten years. Seasons 1 and 2 available. 

Project Blue Book

Drama - Mystery - Scifi

TV-14 - History 

2019-2020

Drama based on true, top-secret UFO investigations conducted by the United States Air Force from 1952-1969. All seasons available. 

13 Reasons Why

Drama - Mystery

TV-MA - Netflix

Tapes surface after a teenage girl commits suicide, revealing the reasons why she took her life. Season 1 and 2 available. 

Pretty Little Liars

Drama - Mystery - Thriller
TV-14 - ABC
2010-2017
When the leader of their clique disappears, the group falls apart until an outsider threatens to reveal their secrets. The group must reunite to protect themselves and find out the truth. All seasons available.

The Missing

 Crime - Drama - Mystery

TV-14 - Starz

2014-2016

The ten year search to find a missing five-year-old boy lost while the family was traveling in France. All seasons available. 

The Killing

Crime - Drama - Mystery

TV-14 - Netflix

2011-2014

The police investigate the murder of a 17 year old found in the trunk of a submerged vehicle. All seasons available. 

Westworld

Drama - Mystery - Scifi

TV-MA - HBO
Artificial intelligence is used to create the ultimate choose your own adventure, where every human appetite can be indulged. Seasons 1 - 3 available. 

The Sinner

Mystery - Crime - Drama

TV-14 - USA

A young woman commits an act of violence while on a day trip with her family and has no idea why she did it. Seasons 1-3 available. 

Grantchester

Crime - Mystery - Drama

TV-14 - PBS

A clergyman investigates a series of mysterious wrongdoings in the small village of Grantchester. Set in 1953. Seasons 1-5 available. 

Mike Tyson Mysteries

 

Comedy - Mystery - Animation
TV-MA -  Adult Swim

Mike tyson and crew solve mysteries in much the same style as the popular cartoon Scooby Doo. While these two shows may have some similarities, Mike Tyson Mysteries is intended for adult audiences only. His mystery solving crew includes his adopted daughter, a friendly ghost, and a pigeon. Seasons 1 and 2 available.

Fringe

Drama - Mystery - Sci-fi

TV-14 - FOX

2008-2013

A FBI agent teams with brilliant scientist and son to investigate bizarre deaths and disasters. All seasons available. 

Ms Fisher Modern Murder Mysteries

Mystery

Spin-off of Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries set in 1960's Melbourne. Season 1 available. 

The Alienist

Drama - Mystery

TV-MA - TNT

A criminal psychologist investigates a serial killer targeting young boys in New York, 1896. Season 1 available.

The Good Wife

 

Drama - Crime - Mystery
TV-14 - 60 Minutes - CBS
2009-2016
 
A woman must return to work in a law firm to support her family after her attorney husband is sent in prison for a humiliating corruption scandal. All seasons available.

Endeavour

Crime - Drama - Mystery

TV-14 - ITV

A 1960's police constable investigates crime in Oxford, England. Seasons 1-7 available. 

The Leftovers

Drama - Fantasy - Mystery

TV-MA - HBO

2012-2017

Begins three years after two percent of the population mysteriously disappears. All seasons available. 

Taken Down

Crime - Drama

Acorn TV

In Dublin, a young Nigerian girl, Esme Lukasa, is found dead at a bus stop opening an investigation into her violent death. Season 1 available. 

Manifest

Drama - Mystery

TV-14 - NBC

After a routine flight, the passengers discover the rest of the world has aged five years while they were in the air. Seasons 1 and 2 available. 

Zoo

Drama - Mystery - Scifi

TV-14 - CBS

2015 - 2017

A young zoologists tries to unlock the mystery of why animals have been attacking humans all over the world. All seasons available.

Big Little Lies

 

 

Crime - Drama - Mystery

TV-MA - HBO

2017-2019

Based on the book by Liane Moriarty. The lives of three first grade mothers unravel in different ways, leading to murder. All seasons available. 

Sherlock

 

Drama - Crime - Mystery
TV-14 - BBC
2010-2017
 
A mondern day Sherlock Holmes and Watson investigate murders in London. All seasons available. 
 

Alias

Action - Drama - Mystery

TV-14 - ABC

2001-2006

An international spy realizes she might be working for the enemy and begins questioning everyone's allegiances. All seasons available.